RCAF 420 Sqdn, Hometown research

Discussions related to researching soldiers of the first world war.
georgetanksherman
Meritorious
Meritorious
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:53 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.
Commendations: 6
Contact:

Re: RCAF 420 Sqdn, Hometown research

Post by georgetanksherman » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:45 pm

Temujin and Ludford, Thank You both very much for the help, seems since I got on the Bomber research, it seems that there were quite a few "Last Minute" crew member changes due to illness and such so the records are kinda all over the place.

On Obs: Sgt W.J. Chapman, 934647, RAFVR, CWGC shows this was the only Chapman killed on this date, is there a possibility that H. Chapman survived - P.O.W. or Rescued ???? or maybe they got the "H" wrong ????

CWGC
Sergeant (Observer)
CHAPMAN, WILLIAM JOHN
Service Number 934647
Died 13/07/1942
420 (R.C.A.F.) Sqdn.
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

Again … Thank You Both !!!!!

Ludford 101
Endowed
Endowed
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:15 pm
Commendations: 9

Re: RCAF 420 Sqdn, Hometown research

Post by Ludford 101 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:57 pm

Temujin wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:02 pm
Temujin wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:38 pm
georgetanksherman wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:03 pm
The R.A.F. Fallen Warriors out of RCAF 420 Squadron that I can not find hometowns on.

I”ll add them one at a time, If I find them:

Hampden, AE390, July 13, 1942
Obs: Sgt W.J. Chapman, 934647, RAFVR
I was having issues finding this man, check the records (below) and his name is H. Chapman. Will look for him?

117B061F-4A7B-4975-9686-3BDF09406355.jpeg


EDIT: Well the record I posted above is WRONG. He WAS W.J. Chapman. Confirmed in “They Shall Not Grow Old”........but having said that, still not finding any records to give me hometown
One thing about ORBs: Often very wrong. A now deceased friend of mine had his name spelled incorrectly on every one of his 30 ops.

TSNGO is also notoriously incorrect in many places. There's a thread somewhere on another forum with the myriad of errors to be found. Several RAF on RCAF squadrons are listed as Canadians.

There's no "H. Chapman" who was a POW. One POW Chapman with the initials GH turns out to be P/O George Kirkby Chapman, DFM. He retired from the RAF in 1974 so not him.

Ludford 101
Endowed
Endowed
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:15 pm
Commendations: 9

Re: RCAF 420 Sqdn, Hometown research

Post by Ludford 101 » Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:09 pm

Temujin wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 7:32 pm
Thanks Ludford.......I’m having a lot of problems finding the RAF personell, as you know. Any and all help appreciated

Cheers
I'm presuming you have an international subscription to Ancestry? I'd be looking at the man's full name in The 1939 Register. Don't know his home town? You can get a rough (not always precise) idea from his NCO service number. Keep in mind if he was underage in 1939 the record will be blacked out. If you want to go through the bother you can email Ancestry with the CWGC link showing the man died and they'll unmask it.

You can find the numbers showing when and where they were used here: http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showth ... ce-Numbers

So using Chapman's number "934647" we see it was issued to "English residents in Malta" from around June 1940. I'd be looking in Valletta.

One more thing about the RAF numbers is if the man was from Scotland, or enlisted there, you won't find anything without taking out a subscription to Scotland's People.

The other thing using Ancestry is to check the wills and probates. When they had a free weekend some weeks back I found about 300 chaps by their wills.

Ludford 101
Endowed
Endowed
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:15 pm
Commendations: 9

Re: RCAF 420 Sqdn, Hometown research

Post by Ludford 101 » Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:58 pm

Wellington, X3814, March 29, 1943
Wop/Gnr: Sgt L. Jones, 1206582, RAFVR

Jones came from St. Thomas, Devon. Don't know where he was born as he was 36 when he was killed, making him born in 1906 or 7. But the UK didn't start putting the mother's maiden name on records until 1911.

So, he married Hilda Mary Slee at St. Thomas in the December 1935 Quarter. Daughter Yvette was born in the June 1940 Qtr in Devon.

Post Reply